Genus
Crepidium See All Search Site
Species
Unknown
Synonyms
  • Malaxis
Taxon Family
Orchidaceae
Growth Habit
Trailing/Rambling
Images

This small terrestrial orchid may be Crepidium commelinifolium, or a very closely related species.

It sometimes is identified as Malaxis commelinifolia, but that is a synonym for the accepted species name noted above.

This orchid has an unusual, tall and thin growth form. The alternating leaves are stunning in both color and appearance. The coloration has various shades of bright green with brownish-red flushing, and the shape is very sharply lanceolate with strongly undulate margins.

The bloom spike is somewhat tall and thin, with gorgeous, tiny, reddish-purple flowers.

This plant grows well in a typical grow bin setup with high humidity and a substrate comprised of sphagnum, fine orchid bark, leaf litter, and some microfauna. See my grow bin tutorial series for more info.

Some of the links on this page may be affiliate links, which means if you click one and then make a purchase, I get paid a small commission (at no extra cost to you), which helps support the cost of running this site. You can relax knowing that I only post affiliate links for products that I myself use, like, and recommend (unless otherwise noted).
Where to Buy
References
Categories
Orchid Plant

Tags


Resources