Genus
Specklinia
Species
dressleri
Synonyms
  • Pleurothallis dressleri
  • Areldia dressleri
Taxon Family
Orchidaceae
Origin of Taxon
Panama
Growth Habit
Trailing/Rambling
Images
Description

This micro-miniature orchid has beautiful, veined, colorful leaves, just 1/8″ in diameter.

The miniscule plant grows just 1/8″ to 1/4″ tall, forming spreading mats of wonderful foliage.

It occasionally produces relatively large blooms (compared to the foliage size), which are a reddish-orange color and have darker stripes.

This plant grows very well on sphagnum and wet wood.

It should be kept in high humidity, in a closed terrarium, bioactive grow bin (YouTube Tutorial), deli container, or similar vessel.

I keep it evenly moist, sometimes just barely moist for short periods, with occasional heavier waterings.

Kept at room temperature.

Fertilize every few weeks with Urea-Free Grow More Orchid Fertilizer, diluted to 1/2 strength.

Some of the links on this page may be affiliate links, which means if you click one and then make a purchase, I get paid a small commission (at no extra cost to you), which helps support the cost of running this site. You can relax knowing that I only post affiliate links for products that I myself use, like, and recommend (unless otherwise noted).
Where to Buy
References
Categories
Orchid, Plant

Tags


Keys
Plant Size Guide