Genus
Asplenium See All Search Site
Species
sandersonii
Synonyms
  • Asplenium comorense
  • Asplenium debile
  • Asplenium hanningtonii
  • Asplenium punctatum
  • Asplenium vagans
Taxon Family
Aspleniaceae
Origin of Taxon
Tropical and South Africa, West Indian Ocean
Growth Habit
Pseudoviviparous, Mat-forming
Images

Description

This plant is an epiphytic, and occasionally lithophytic, fern growing in and around moist forests.

It’s often erroneously sold and traded as Asplenium stoloniferum, a species which is quite different in appearance and growth form. The most distinguishing characteristic is that Asplenium stoloniferum (see on Kew) spreads via stolons (creeping runners which root at intervals and pop up more plants), whereas Asplenium sandersonii spreads via pseudovivipary in the form of plantlets from bulbils along the fronds.

Foliage

Fronds slightly fleshy and stiff, arching, singly-pinnate (there is no secondary division of pinna), medium to dark green.

Growth habit

A. sandersonii creates mat-like colonies due to the way the pseudoviviparous plantlets grow on the frond tips. Each plantlet roots, matures, and then continues the chain of new plants.

Culture info

Substrate

This epiphytic fern prefers moist, but well drained, substrate. It does well in acidic growing mediums such as Sphagnum moss, Pinus radiata bark, and so on.

You can browse the substrates list on my Amazon page to see some of the substrates that I use for my plants and terrariums.

Water

Mist and water the plant enough to keep it moist, but not wet.

Humidity

High humidity suits this fern very well.

Temperature

This species does well in intermediate to warm temperatures.

Light

Provide medium to medium-bright light.

By the way, I have a video that shows and discusses the lights I use for my plants, as well as a tutorial series for how to set up a grow rack.

Air

Air movement is not imperative, but the plant may do better with some, due to it being an epiphytic species which may grow surprisingly high up in trees (~20 ft), and sometimes grows around the edges of forests.

Fertilizer

See my plant fertilization video for more info, or pick up some of my recommended fertilizers on Amazon.

Propagation

Propagation of Asplenium sandersonii is very easy by separating bulbil plantlets from the parent fronds.

Some of the links on this page may be affiliate links, which means if you click one and then make a purchase, I get paid a small commission (at no extra cost to you), which helps support the cost of running this site. You can relax knowing that I only post affiliate links for products that I myself use, like, and recommend (unless otherwise noted).
Where to Buy
References
Categories
Ferns and allies Plant

Tags


Resources